Birdathon

 

Downeast Audubon Birdathon 2020 Species List


     60 people participated in DEA’s ’20 Birdathon, submitting 48 species lists. A combined total of 221 species were identified, 162 of those were in Maine. Below are the species identified by all participants, followed by how many lists they were on.  If a species was only counted once, the name of the person identifying it is included as well as where they counted it.  So far we have raised $22,578.25!!  It’s never too late to donate, just push the donate button on the home page.  

 

Canada Goose- 20

Pink-footed Goose- 1 Michael Good, MDI

Wood Duck- 5

American Wigeon- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK 

American Black Duck- 3

Mallard- 18

Northern Pintail- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Green-winged Teal- 2

Ring-necked Duck- 2

Common Eider- 5

Surf Scoter- 3

White-winged Scoter- 2

Black Scoter- 3

Long-tailed Duck- 1 Ann Brayton and Cathy Rees, Brooklin

Bufflehead- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Common Goldeneye- 1 David Stearns, Baxter State Park

Barrow’s Goldeneye- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Hooded Merganser- 1 Leslie Clapp, Blue Hill

Common Merganser- 9

Red-breasted Merganser- 5

Ruffed Grouse- 10

Wild Turkey- 12

Common Loon- 17

Red-necked Grebe- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Double-crested Cormorant- 13

Great Cormorant- 2

American Bittern- 6

Least Bittern- 1 Zach Holderby, Sandy Point

Great Blue Heron- 8

Snowy Egret- 1 Becky Marvil, Yarmouth

Green Heron- 2

Glossy Ibis- 1 Becky Marvil, Yarmouth

Turkey Vulture- 21

Osprey- 22

Bald Eagle- 20

Northern Harrier- 1 Zach Holderby, Sandy Point

Sharp-shinned Hawk- 1 Lindsay Goodale, Brooklin

Cooper’s Hawk- 2

Northern Goshawk- 2

Red-shouldered Hawk- 3

Broad-winged Hawk- 14

Red-tailed Hawk- 3

American Kestrel- 4

Merlin- 3

Peregrine Falcon- 2

Virginia Rail- 2

Sora- 2

Black-bellied Plover- 2

Semi-palmated Plover 1- Ann Brayton and Cathy Rees, Brooklin

Killdeer- 2

Greater Yellowlegs- 3

Lesser Yellowlegs- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Solitary Sandpiper- 1 Becky Marvil, Yarmouth

Spotted Sandpiper- 8

Ruddy Turnstone- 1 Ann Brayton and Cathy Rees, Brooklin

Semi-palmated Sandpiper- 1 Zach Holderby, Sandy Point

Least Sandpiper- 1 Roberta Sharp and Jeff DiBella, Petit Manan

Pectoral Sandpiper- 1 Ann Brayton and Cathy Rees, Brooklin

Wilson’s Snipe- 2

American Woodcock- 6

Laughing Gull- 4

Bonaparte’s Gull- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Ring-billed Gull- 6

Herring Gull- 18

Great Black-backed Gull- 6

Common Tern- 8

Arctic Tern- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Black Guillemot- 2

Rock Pigeon- 4

Mourning Dove- 36

Black-billed Cuckoo- 1 Zach Holderby, Sandy Point

Barred Owl- 13

Northern Saw-whet Owl- 3

Common Nighthawk- 5

Northern Whip-poor-will- 2

Chimney Swift- 5

Ruby-throated Hummingbird- 29

Belted Kingfisher- 13

Red-headed Woodpecker- 1 Ingrid Sunzenauer, VA

Red-bellied Woodpecker- 6

Yellow-bellied Sapsucker- 14

Downy Woodpecker- 26

Hairy Woodpecker- 30

Northern Flicker- 22

Pileated Woodpecker- 20

Olive-sided Flycatcher- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

Eastern Wood-Pewee- 4

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher- 1 Leda Beth Gray and Dave Drake, Orland

Alder Flycatcher- 6

Least Flycatcher- 3

Eastern Phoebe- 32

Great Crested Flycatcher- 8

Eastern Kingbird- 11

Northern Shrike- 1 Rose Ebsworth, Deer Isle

        Blue-headed Vireo- 23

        Warbling Vireo- 2

        Red-eyed Vireo- 20

        Gray Jay- 1 David Stearns, Baxter State Park

        Blue Jay- 43

        American Crow- 39

        Fish Crow- 1 Carly Wainwright, FL

        Common Raven- 19

        Tree Swallow- 26

        Northern Rough-winged Swallow- 1 Becky Marvil,Yarmouth

        Bank Swallow- 1 Zach Holderby, Sandy Point

        Barn Swallow- 14

        Black-capped Chickadee- 36

        Tufted Titmouse- 19

        Red-breasted Nuthatch- 22

        White-breasted Nuthatch- 18

        Brown Creeper- 8

        Carolina Wren- 2

        House Wren- 3

        Winter Wren- 20

        Marsh Wren- 2

        Golden-crowned Kinglet- 16

        Ruby-crowned Kinglet- 2

        Blue-gray Gnatcatcher- 1 Ingrid Sunzenauer, VA

        Eastern Bluebird- 15

        Veery- 8

        Swainson’s Thrush- 2

        Hermit Thrush- 30

        Wood Thrush- 4

        American Robin- 37

        Gray Catbird- 25

        Northern Mockingbird- 2

        Brown Thrasher- 2

        European Starling- 13

        Cedar Waxwing- 8

        Nashville Warbler- 12

        Northern Parula- 28

        Yellow Warbler- 13

        Chestnut-sided Warbler- 14

        Magnolia Warbler- 15

        Black-throated Blue Warbler- 18

        Yellow-rumped Warbler- 21

        Black-throated Green Warbler- 27

        Blackburnian Warbler- 11

        Pine Warbler- 17

        Prairie Warbler- 1 Becky Marvil, Yarmouth

        Palm Warbler- 5

        Bay-breasted Warbler- 1 David Stearns, Baxter State Park

        Blackpoll Warbler- 3

        Black-and-white Warbler- 26

        American Redstart- 13

        Ovenbird- 27

        Northern Waterthrush- 6

        Louisiana Waterthrush- 2

        Common Yellowthroat- 31

        Wilson’s Warbler- 1 Leslie Clapp, Blue Hill

        Canada Warbler- 6

        Scarlet Tanager- 6

        Eastern Towhee- 2

        Chipping Sparrow- 26

        Field Sparrow- 1 Becky Marvil, Yarmouth

        Vesper Sparrow- 2

        Savannah Sparrow- 4

        Nelson’s Sparrow- 1 Rich MacDonald, MDI

        Song Sparrow- 31

        Swamp Sparrow- 9

        White-throated Sparrow- 22

        Dark-eyed Junco- 18

        Northern Cardinal- 24

        Rose-breasted Grosbeak- 7

        Indigo Bunting- 6

        Bobolink- 12

        Red-winged Blackbird- 28

        Rusty Blackbird- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

        Common Grackle- 19

        Brown-headed Cowbird- 6

        Baltimore Oriole- 8

        Purple Finch- 28

        House Finch- 7

        Red Crossbill- 3

        White-winged Crossbill- 1 David Stearns, Baxter State Park

        Common Redpoll- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

        American Goldfinch- 35

        House Sparrow 3

        Violet-green Swallow- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

        Varied Thrush- 1  Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

        Trumpeter Swan- 1 Suzanne Hayes and Thomas Cappiello, AK

        Mew Gull- 2  (AK and Sweden)

        Spot-breasted Oriole- 1 Garie Blackwell, FL

        Muscovy Duck- 1 Garie Blackwell, FL

        Black Vulture- 2 (FL and VA)

        Swallow-tailed Kite- 1 Carly Wainwright, FL

        Carolina Chickadee- 1 Carly Wainwright, FL

        Black-chinned Hummingbird- 1 Thelma White, TX

        Buff-bellied Hummingbird- 1 Thelma White, TX

        Great-tailed Grackle- 1 Thelma White, TX

        Golden-fronted Woodpecker- 1 Thelma White, TX

        Hooded Oriole- 1 Thelma White, TX

        Prothonotary Warbler- 1 Ingrid Sunzenauer, VA

        Mute Swan- 1 Tom Bjorkman (TB), Sweden

        Graylag Goose- 1 TB

        Common Wood-Pigeon- 1 TB

        Common Cuckoo- 1 TB

        Eurasian Oystercatcher- 1 TB

        Great Spotted Woodpecker- 1 TB

        Eurasian Magpie- 1 TB

        Hooded Crow- 1 TB

        Eurasian Blue Tit- 1 TB

        Great Tit- 1 TB

        Eurasian Skylark-1 TB

        Eurasian Reed Warbler-1 TB

        Wood Warbler- 1 TB

        Common Chiffchaff- 1 TB

        Eurasian Blackcap- 1 TB

        Garden Warbler- 1 TB

        Eurasian Wren- 1- TB

        Song Thrush- 1 TB

        Eurasian Blackbird- 1 TB

       European Robin- 1 TB

         European Pied Flycatcher- 1 TB

        Common Redstart- 1 TB

        Eurasian Tree Sparrow- 1 TB

        White Wagtail- 1 TB

        Meadow Pipit- TB

        European Greenfinch-1 TB

        Yellowhammer 1- TB

        Common Chaffinch 1- TB